Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(2R)bwVDe2LCyR
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (2R) brown-Variegated of Demerec 2 Left Curly-Right
FlyBase ID
FBab0005116
Also Known As
In(2R)bwVDe2L, Df(2R)bwVDe2lCyR, In(2R)bw, Df(2R)bwvDe2LCy2R
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The In(2R)bwVDe2LCyR chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of In(2R)bwVDe2LCyR overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (17)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2R)bwVDe2LCyR
    Df(2R)bwVDe2lCyR
    Df(2R)bwvDe2LCyR
    Df(2R)bwVDe2LCyR
    Dp(2;2)bwVDe2LCyR
    In(2R)bw-VDe2LCyR
    In(2R)bwVDe2LCyR
    In(2R)bwVDe2LCyR
    In(2R)bwVDe2LCyR
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (2R) brown-Variegated of Demerec 2 Left Curly-Right
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (33)