Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3L)P
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (3L) Payne
FlyBase ID
FBab0005253
Feature type
Also Known As
In(3L)Payne, In(3L)E
Computed Breakpoints include
63B8-63B9;72E1-72E2
Sequence coordinates
3L:3,173,046..3,173,046 (In(3L)P:bk1)
3L:16,308,841..16,308,841 (In(3L)P:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(3)63Bi << bk1 << l(3)63Bh
Genetic mapping information
Comments
The 5' end of this breakpoint corresponds to 3L:16308841 and the 3' end corresponds to 3L:16308845 (release 6 coordinates), meaning that 3bp of genomic sequence is deleted at this breakpoint.
The 5' end of this breakpoint corresponds to 3L:3173046 and the 3' end corresponds to 3L:3173053 (release 6 coordinates), meaning that 6bp of genomic sequence is deleted at this breakpoint.
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036539) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054184) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349)
Sequence Crossreferences
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Homozygous viable, although it often contains lethals of independent origin.
Stocks (30)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Payne, July 1917.
 
One of 16 polymorphic inversions identified in the Drosophila Genetic Reference Panel (DGRP) freeze 2 lines.
Cosmopolitan inversion. Isolation: Rio Papaloapan, Mexico.
Recovered as: Cosmopolitan inversion.
Isolation: Koleika, Greece.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Naturally occurring inversions have been categorised into classes according to their geographical distribution and frequencies, In(3L)P belongs to the common Cosmopolitan class.
Cloning of the aberration breakpoints reveals that this inversion has not been derived recently and the distal breakpoint disrupts three transcripts (undefined).
Distribution in Indian populations studied.
Common cosmopolitan inversion. The distribution of this inversion in two populations from Valencia, Spain (one from a cellar and one from a vineyard) has been studied.
Cosmopolitan inversion.
Common cosmopolitan inversion (based on Australasian frequencies of distribution).
Often associated with In(3R)P. Useful as a balancer for 3L. Allows only about 0.02% crossing over between ru and st. Balancers contain recessive lethals or Me. Balancers for all of chromosome 3 made by combining In(3L)P with In(3R)P or In(3R)C. Found in many wild populations (e.g., Warters, 1944, Texas Univ. Publ. 4445: 129-174; Oshima and Watanabe, 1965, D. I. S. 40: 88; Stalker, 1976, Genetics 82: 323-47; Mettler, Voelker and Mukai, 1977, Genetics 87: 169-76; Knibb, 1982, Genetics 58: 213-21).
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (61)