Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3LR)234
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0005359
Feature type
Also Known As
dumb1
Computed Breakpoints include
67D6-67D8;88A10-88B1
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
67D;88A-88B
67D6-67D8;88A10-88B1
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0063387)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
In(3LR)234/Df(3R)ED5634 flies show reduced ethanol-induced hyperactivity.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
In(3LR)234 homozygous adults show an apparently normal sensitivity to ethanol as compared to controls: they shown an apparently normal time until sedation and a normal tolerance development following daily exposures; they also show normal ethanol-induced disinhibition, as shown by the increasing frequency of inter-male courtship upon continual exposure.
In(3LR)234 mutants exhibit significantly impaired water learning.
In(3LR)234 mutant larvae show a significantly reduced performance in aversive and appetitive olfactory learning (using amylacetate (AM) and benzaldehyde (BA)) compared to controls. Perception of AM, BA and sugar are similar to wild type, but salt perception is significantly reduced.
In(3LR)234/Df(3R)su(Hw)7 and In(3LR)234/In(3LR)234 adults fail to learn to avoid specific odors after conditioning by concurrent shock and odor exposure.
Homozygous viable, fertile and phenotypically wild type.
Transvects Cbx Ubx/+. homozygous viable homozygous fertile homozygous phenotypically wild type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Ou.
 
Selected as: detectable transvection of Ubx/+.
from Canton-S
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
References (14)