Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3R)P
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (3R) of Payne
FlyBase ID
FBab0005639
Feature type
Also Known As
In(3R)Payne
Computed Breakpoints include

89C2-89C3;96A18-96A19

Sequence coordinates
3R:16,432,209..16,432,209 (In(3R)P:bk1)
3R:24,744,010..24,744,010 (In(3R)P:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The breakpoints in In(3R)P are not simple cut-and-paste structures; gene fragments and small duplications of DNA are associated with both breaks. The distal breakpoint of In(3R)P breaks the tok gene and the proximal breakpoint of In(3R)P breaks the CG31279 gene and the tld gene. Functional copies of all three genes are found at the opposite breakpoints. In(3R)P may have arisen by inversion of a region of a Standard (St) chromosome and replacement of a smaller chromosomal region of its sister chromosome. this would have resulted in duplication of the regions flanking both breakpoints and prevented the fragmentation of genes at the breakpoints being lethal mutations.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0029349)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous viable.

Crossing over reduced in heterozygous females to 1% between p and sr, none between sr and ro and 0.5% between ro and ca.

Stocks (19)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Payne, July 1917.

 

One of 16 polymorphic inversions identified in the Drosophila Genetic Reference Panel (DGRP) freeze 2 lines.

Reported for an Indian population.

Cosmopolitan inversion. Isolation: Aleman, Mexico. Isolation: Cordaba, Mexico.

Recovered as: Cosmopolitan inversion.

Isolation: Koleika, Greece.

widespread

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Naturally occurring inversions have been categorised into classes according to their geographical distribution and frequencies, In(3R)P belongs to the common Cosmopolitan class.

In(3R)P increases the rate of recombination at the base of the X chromosome, but does not affect the rate of recombination at the tip of the X chromosome.

In(3R)P inversion polymorphism is maintained by strong balancing selection involving a heterozygous advantage.

Distribution in Indian populations studied.

Common cosmopolitan inversion. The distribution of this inversion in two populations from Valencia, Spain (one from a cellar and one from a vineyard) has been studied.

Cosmopolitan inversion.

Common cosmopolitan inversion (based on Australasian frequencies of distribution).

Widespread in laboratory stocks and is part of the balancers, LVM and C(3)x. Also found in many wild populations (e.g., Warters, 1944, Texas Univ. Publ. 4445: 129-74; Oshima and Watanabe, 1965, D. I. S. 40: 88; Ashburner and Lemeunier, 1976, Proc. R. Soc. London, B 193: 137-57; Stalker, 1976, Genetics 82: 323-47; Choi, 1977, D. I. S. 52: 88; 1977, Genetica 47: 155-60; Knibb, 1982, Genetica 58: 213-21).

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (63)