Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3R)Ubx7LLatsR
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0005717
Also Known As
Df(3R)XS
Computed Breakpoints include
Duplicated Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

96A1-96A7;96A21-96A25

Deficient for 96A1-96A7;96A21-96A25

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The In(3R)Ubx7LLatsR chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Wild type nonanol phenotype; repulsion.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Mutation changes the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies; eye colour is darker.

Homozygous embryos show variable defects in germband retraction. Differentiation of the midgut epithelium, hindgut and Malpighian tubules is variable.

'Sloppy' ventral cord.

Heterozygous viable, homozygous lethal and fully complements all the phenotypic traits shown by asp homozygotes.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (27)