Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3R)iab6G
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0005772
Feature type
Also Known As
Camel
Computed Breakpoints include

89B9;89E3-89E4

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

89B;89E3-89E4

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits pnr << bk2 hits Abd-B

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Right breakpoint 113-121 kilobases to the right of the right breakpoint of In(3R)Cbxrv1 (Karch et al., 1985).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from complementation mapping against pnr (FBrf0068642) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0088194)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Male and female sterile in transheterozygous combination with Df(3R)ΔmiRNA.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Heterozygotes have longitudinal furrow on the notum; also a dominant partial iab5 phenotype. iab6G/+ males lack pigment on fifth tergite and have some bristles on the sixth sternite. iab6G/Df shows transformations of the fifth, sixth and seventh segments toward the fourth and a more extensive longitudinal furrow, extending into the abdomen and causing a fusion problem in the tergites.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

P. Heitzler.

Gausz.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
In(3R)Camel
In(3R)iab6G
In(3R)pnrCamel
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)