Open Close
General Information
Symbol
T(1;3)scJ4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Translocation (1;3) scute of Jacobs-Muller
FlyBase ID
FBab0006465
Also Known As
Df(1)sc-J4, Df(1)scJ4
Computed Breakpoints include

1B2-1B14;3A3;61A

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

sc << bk1 << z << bk2 << gt << bk3

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Cytology inferred from genetic tests.

Left limit of break 1 from complementation mapping against ac (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042024) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0065574) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042024)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

T(1;3)scJ4/In(1)scV2/0 male viable (Baker, 1971, Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci. USA 68: 2472-76).

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

No neural tissue.

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Jacobs-Muller.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 

Endoreplication normal.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Translocation (1;3) scute of Jacobs-Muller
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (17)