Open Close
General Information
Symbol
T(2;3)H9
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Translocation (2;3) Hilliker
FlyBase ID
FBab0007472
Also Known As
T(2;3)9
Computed Breakpoints include

24D1-24D2;h47-h58

Sequence coordinates
2L:3,786,772..3,789,824 [+] (T(2;3)H9:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits l(2)24CDb << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Second chromosome breakpoint is 5' of the bowl polyadenylation site.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0046354)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

homozygous lethal

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Translocation (2;3) Hilliker
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)