Open Close
General Information
Symbol
T(2;3)dpps19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Translocation (2;3) shortvein of Segal
FlyBase ID
FBab0007927
Also Known As
T(2;3)shv19
Computed Breakpoints include
22F1-22F2;35A4;97A
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
22F1-22F2;35B1-35B2;97B
22F1-22F2;35A1-35A4;97A
22F;35A;97A
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
dpp << bk1 << l(2)34Fc << bk2 hits elB << pu << bk3
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042626) Left limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against elB (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Weakly suppresses the zeste phenotype in a z1 w11E4; Tp(1;2)TE35B homologue.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Chromosome acts as a weak trans-suppressor of a physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+, an interaction that is required for the suppression of genes by z1.
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Ashburner.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
T(2;3)dpps19
T(2;3)el7
T(2;3)shvS19
Name Synonyms
Translocation (2;3) shortvein of Segal
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (11)