Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)J-H
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0008581
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)J136-H52, Df(2L)JH
Computed Breakpoints include

27C5-27C9;28B3-28B4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

wee << bk1 << l(2)27Cc << l(2)28Ba << bk2 << mts

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of wee (FBrf0067338) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)28Ba (FBrf0051986) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Fails to complement Df(2L)Dwee1.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)J-H chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2L)J-H results in 1.3% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.6% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

resealing of chromosome 2 to create, strictly, a Tp(Y;2) that is also deficient for a segment of 2L.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (30)