Open Close
General Information
Symbol
T(Y;2)L26
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0008615
Also Known As
T(Y;2)L126
Computed Breakpoints include

h25B;24C2-24C3

Sequence coordinates
2L:3,776,097..3,778,384 [+] (T(Y;2)L26:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
T(Y;2)L&S_set1

Set of Y;2 translocation stocks designed to allow generation of aneuploid animal by crossing two members of the set with breakpoints flanking the region of interest. For most regions, animals carrying both the duplication and the deficiency of the region between the autosomal breakpoints can be recovered and unambiguously identified.

Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk2 hits bowl

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Second chromosome breakpoint is within the second intron of bowl.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039037) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0022239) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058635) Right limit of break 2 from complementation mapping against bowl (FBrf0058635)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Chromosome is male fertile in the absence of an extra Y chromosome.

X/T(Y;2)L126 males are fertile.

X/T(Y;2) male fertile

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

L. Sandler.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"h25B;24C2--D1" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (11)