Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)v-N48
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009094
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)vN48
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryos have normal gut morphology.

    Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.

    Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

    Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type and cease development at a number of different stages.

    fz24 homozygotes exhibit a weak multiple hair cell (MHC) phenotype that can be enhanced by a decrease in dsh+ gene dosage. The early phenotype of P{hsfzI} can be suppressed by a decrease in dsh+ gene dosage.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (17)