Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;2)51b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009100
Also Known As
Dp(1;2)w+51b7, Dp(1;2)51b7, Dp51b7, Dp w+51b7, Dp(1;2)w+51b, Dp(1;2)w+51b7
Computed Breakpoints include
Duplicated Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Duplication for the X chromosome region w+, rst+ through N+ to dm+ inserted into the second chromosome.
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
The wing phenotype of Dp(1;2)51b flies is suppressed by Dp(3;3)bxd110.
The increased number of thoracic bristles seen in Df(1)N-81k1 heterozygotes is rescued almost to a wild-type number by Dp(1;2)51b.
Single cells from Dp(1;1)Co/Dp(1;1)Co ; Dp(1;2)51b/Dp(1;2)51b embryos transplanted into the ventral neurogenic region of wild-type host embryos give rise to a reduced proportion of neural cells compared to wild-type controls.
Does not cover the lethality of T(1;4)wm258-21.
Dp(1;2)51b/In(1)wm51bLwmJR males have slightly mottled eyes.
Covers In(1)wm4Lrst3R. The lethality of In(1)wmJLrst3R males is covered by Dp(1;2)51b.
Does not cover Df(1)w258-45 or Df(1)w-rG. Covers In(1)wm4Lrst3R.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Flies carrying two copies of Dp(1;2)51b in an otherwise wild-type background have a wing phenotype indistinguishable from that of DlM1/+ heterozygotes. This phenotype is enhanced by DlM1.
Three wild type copies of N suppresses the Brd1 and Brd3 bristle multiplication phenotype.
Heterozygotes exhibit a thickened vein phenotype.
Transheterozygotes with aopA141 or aoppok-x8 exhibit enhancement of the rough eye phenotype.
Chromosome in combination with sno1 exhibits near wild type phenotype (small deltas remain, there is some thoracic hairiness and the eyes are not completely smooth): mutant phenotype is suppressed.
Stocks (10)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Duplication is viable and used to cover lethality of N in studies of pseudoallelism at the N locus (FBrf0014640).
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (16)
References (47)