Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;2)TE35B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009172
Also Known As
TE146(Z), TE146
Computed Breakpoints include
3C;3C;35B2
Sequence coordinates
2L:14,501,859..14,502,617 [+] (Tp(1;2)TE35B:bk3)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
[];[];35B2--3
3C;3C;35B2
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk3 hits noc
Genetic mapping information
Genetic location of w and/or rst : 2-50.0 +/- 0.2.
Comments
FBw<up>+ rst+ w+ rst+</up>; 6 polytene bands
Comments on Cytology
Carries a tandem repeat of z+ and rst+.
Breakpoints molecularly mapped.
Breakpoint in 2L is just proximal to 35B1-35B2. Comprised of 6 polytene bands.
Insertion of at least 6 polytene chromosome bands just proximal to 35B1-35B2.
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036112) Right limit of break 3 from complementation mapping against noc (FBrf0036112)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B/Tp(1;2)TE35BC, z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B-SR22/Tp(1;2)TE35B and z1 w11E4 ; In(2LR)TE35B-4/Tp(1;2)TE35B flies have zeste eyes. z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B-SZ1/Tp(1;2)TE35B, z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B-GR12/Tp(1;2)TE35B and z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B-GR2/Tp(1;2)TE35B flies have zeste eyes with a crescent of red ommatidia along the posterior edge. z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B-GR20/Tp(1;2)TE35B flies have dark zeste eyes. z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B-GR17/Tp(1;2)TE35B and z1 w11E4 ; Tp(1;2)TE35B-GR9/Tp(1;2)TE35B flies have red eyes.
Zeste eye colour in heterozygous combination with Tp(1;2)TE35BC in a z1 w11E4 background. Red eye colour in heterozygous combination with Tp(1;2)TE34Cc or Tp(1;3)TE89Da in a z1 w11E4 background. Viable when hemizygous with noc- deletions.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Homozygous viable. Zeste eye colour when heterozygous or homozygous in a z1 w11E4 background.
Homozygous viable. Heterozygous males have an almost wild-type eye colour, but the eyes of heterozygous females are less red, with a purple tint.
Eye color on a w- background genotype: red; suppressed by z1 homozygous viable
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Ising.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 
Contains a tandem repeat of the w+ and rst+ genes bounded by FB elements. There are also NOF sequences within the TE. Both copies of rst appear to have a NEB element inserted at a similar site. The copies of w probably carry a small (approximately 250bp) insertion, which is probably a copia LTR. The junctions between FB and non-FB sequences within Tp(1;2)TE35B have been molecularly mapped.
Carries duplicate copies of w+ and rst+. This rearrangement is associated with four FB elements, one of which also includes NOF sequences.
Carries two copies of w+ and rst+ in tandem (distal-proximal order: w+ rst+ w+ rst+).
Carries a duplication of both the w and rst genes.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (21)