Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;2)rb+71g
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (1;2) ruby-wild type
FlyBase ID
FBab0009476
Also Known As
T(1;2)rb+71g, Tp(1;2)rb+71g
Computed Breakpoints include

3F3;5E8;23A1-23A5

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

N << bk1 << peb << l(1)5CDa << bk2 << l(1)5Da

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Second chromosome breakpoint not reported.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048191)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Temperature sensitive male lethal

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Lefevre.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (1;2) ruby-wild type
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (18)