Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)sc19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009479
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)sc19, sc19
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous and hemizygous embryos have a week muscle phenotype, which is only slightly different from that of wild-type embryos.

    The number of neurons in the dorsal organ (DO) ganglion are reduced in mutant embryos compared to wild type. The number of olfactory receptor neurons in the DO ganglion is normal in the mutant embryos.

    Df(1)sc19 clones produce normal olfactory sensilla on the surface of the third antennal segment.

    Embryonic muscles 27 and 18 are only rarely affected. But in 26% of the mutant hemisegments muscle 5 is abnormally formed or displaced. Muscle 25 is often abnormal or missing.

    Hemizygous clones in the labellum lack all taste bristles; the taste pegs as well as the pseudotracheal structures are absent.

    Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining: muscle pattern incomplete due to muscle absences.

    Df(1)sc19 embryos show a partial hypoplasy of the CNS.

    Homozygous females show a strong loss of tergite chaetae.

    Gaps in the ventral cord and occasional clusters of cells are missing from the PNS, revealed by antibody staining for neuroblasts.

    homozygous lethal Homozygous germline clones produce viable cells.

    Stocks (5)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    50-89% of Df(1)sc19/+ adults lack posterior supraalar bristles

    The lethal phenotype can be rescued partially by the P{3.2T3} and more fully by the P{5.9T3} constructs.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (29)