Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;2)v+65b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (1;2) vermilion
FlyBase ID
FBab0009489
Also Known As
T(1;2)v65b, T(1;2)v+65b
Computed Breakpoints include

9F13;11A7;h38R-h46

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

9F12-9F13;11A7;h38R-h46

9F13;11A7;h35-h46

9F12-9F13;11A6-11A9;21A1-60F5

10A1;11A7-11A8

10A1;11A7-11A8;2Lt-2Rt

10A1;11A7;[]

9F12;11A8-11A9;40-41

9F12-9F13;11A8-11A9;2Lt-2Rt

9F12-9F13;11A8-11A9

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)9Ff << bk1 << l(1)9Fg << agn << bk2 << Lsp1α

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Third breakpoint not reported.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028767) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(1)9Fg (FBrf0039833) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of agn (FBrf0042237) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Males are viable and fertile, have outstretched wings and a lighter eye colour than wild type.

male viable male fertile male with v-like eye color and outstretched wings (Lefevre, 1969).

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Transposition (1;2) vermilion
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (36)