Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;2)v+65b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009491
Also Known As
Dp(1;2)v65b, Dp(1;2)v+65b, Dpv65b
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Duplication of 70 bands.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    nodDTW males bearing the duplication are viable at low temperatures.

    Viable in both sexes but with reduced viability.

    Stocks (6)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Ts(1Lt;2Rt)Hwbap plus Dp(1;2)v65b denoted "DD(2)Ha".

    Completely suppresses hhb.PP female lethality.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
    References (24)