Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;3)TE89Da
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009618
Also Known As
TE77
Computed Breakpoints include

3C;3C;89E1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk3 hits Fas1

Genetic mapping information

Genetic location of w and/or rst : 3-58.7 +/- 0.1.

Comments

FBw<up>+ rst+</up>

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 3 from complementation mapping against Fas1 (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Red eye colour in heterozygous combination with Tp(1;2)TE35B in a z1 w11E4 background.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Eye colour is zeste when homozygous and red when heterozygous in a z1 w11E4 background.

Eye color on a w- background genotype: red homozygous viable

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The >179Kb of X-chromosomal material alone is not sufficient to initiate MSL protein association at its autosomal insertion site.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (10)