Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;3)f+71b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (1;3) forked-wild type
FlyBase ID
FBab0009662
Also Known As
T(1;3)f+71b, Tp(1;3)f+71b
Computed Breakpoints include

15A4;16C2;h47-h58

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

15A4;16C2-16C3;80-81

15A4;16C2-16C3;61A1-100F5

15A4;16C2-16C3

15A4;16C2-16C3;3Lt-3Rt

15A4;16C2--3;[]

15A4;16C2;h47-h58

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)ESHS49 << bk1 << l(1)15De << l(1)air16 << bk2 << l(1)16Ca

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0101872) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0101872)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 

Third breakpoint not reported.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
T(1->3)f+71b
T(1;3)71b
T(1;3)A59
Tp(1;3)71b
Tp(1;3)f+71b
Name Synonyms
Transposition (1;3) forked-wild type
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (18)