Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;3)sn13a1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009672
Also Known As
Dp(1;3)sn13a, Dp(1;3)sn13al
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Duplication of 51 bands.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

The lethality of Df(1)sov is rescued by Dp(1;3)sn13a1.

Rescues the viability of Sxlf1/Df(1)RA2 female progeny derived from a cross between Df(1)RA2/+ females and Sxlf1/Y males; viability is recovered if the Sxlf1/Df(1)RA2 female progeny also carry Dp(1;3)sn13a1 or if the Df(1)RA2/+ mothers also carry Dp(1;3)sn13a1.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Capable of rescuing sovEA42 lethality but adult female survivors are sterile and display an ovarian phenotype similar to severe sov mutations.

Rescues the viability of Sxlf1/+ female progeny derived from a cross between Df(1)RA2/+ females and Sxlf1/Y males; viability is recovered if the Sxlf1/+ female progeny also carry Dp(1;3)sn13a1 or if the Df(1)RA2/+ mothers also carry Dp(1;3)sn13a1.

viable

Viable and fertile in both sexes.

Stocks (4)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (14)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (48)