Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;3)sta
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (1;3) stubarista
FlyBase ID
FBab0009674
Also Known As
T(1;3)sta
Computed Breakpoints include

1E1;2B3-2B4;89C1-89C2

Sequence coordinates
3R:16,393,879..16,399,796 [-] (Tp(1;3)sta:bk3)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

1E3-1E4;2B3-2B4;3Lt-3Rt

1E1-1E2;2B3-2B4;61-100

1D3--1E1;2A1;[]

1E1-1E2;2B3-2B4;89B21-89C4

1D3-1E1;2B3-2B4

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)air1 << bk1 << l(1)1Eb << bk2 hits sta << bk3 hits ss

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

2B3-4 breakpoint between coordinates 78 and 106.4 (Chao and Guild, 1986, EMBO J. 5: 143-50).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034268) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(1)1Eb (FBrf0039985) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034268) Limits of break 3 from complementation mapping against ss (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Affects female fertility. Aristal bases are thickened, bristles are short and females are homozygous sterile.

    male viable male fertile homozygous female lethal.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Oliver, 22nd Dec. 1932.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (1;3) stubarista
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (34)