Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;3)wvco
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (1;3) white-variegated cobbled
FlyBase ID
FBab0009697
Also Known As
wVco, T(1->3)wvco
Computed Breakpoints include

2C1;3C5;77D3-77D5;81

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

1Lt - 2B17 | 3C5 - 1Rt ; 3Lt - 77D3 | 2C1 - 3C4 | 81 - 77D5 | 81 - 3Rt

Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

2C1;3C4;[];h47--h58

2B17-2C1;3C6

2C1;3C5;[];81

2A17-2C1;3C4-3C5;77C3-77C5;81

2C2;3C5;[];81

2B17-2C1;3C4-3C5

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

olfB << bk1 << l(1)2Ca << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Insertion of 2C1 through 3C4 into the heterochromatin of chromosome 3, which itself has a short inversion across the spindle attachment region.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0012636) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036522) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040957) Limits of break 4 from polytene analysis (FBrf0040957)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Does not respond to mutant z alleles.

    eye mostly white with red mottling

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Clausen.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (1;3) white-variegated cobbled
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0018319
    References (39)