Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;3)wvco
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009699
Also Known As
Dp wVco
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Duplication of 44 bands.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Rescues the lethality of Df(1)w67k30.

    Male lethality of Df(1)w67k30 can be rescued by Dp(1;3)wvco.

    Dp(1;3)wvco/In(1)w-64d males show variegation for rst and w.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Dp(1;3)wvco stock has a unique female which has light brownish-orange uniformly coloured eyes. This trait is not inherited with Dp(1;3)wvco and instead demonstrates coupling with the attached-X chromosome.

    Suppresses the expression of PgdA in larvae and adults.

    Males have mottled eyes due to position effect variegation at the w locus.

    viable as aneuploid

    Stocks (5)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    white-variegated cobbled
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (33)