Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(2;2)A446
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009750
Also Known As
Df(2L)A446
Computed Breakpoints include
35B1;35F1;36C1-36C2;49B1-49B3
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:14,492,811..14,496,471 [+] (Tp(2;2)A446:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
2Lt - 35B1 | 36C2 - 49B1 | 35F2 - 36C1 | 49B3 - 2Rt
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
35B1;35E1-35E2
35B1-35B3;35F1;36C1-36C2;49B1-49B3
35B1-35B2;35E1-35E2
35B1--3;35F1--2;[];[]
35B1-35B2;35F1-35F2;36C1-36C2;49B1-49B3
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << noc << mol << bk2 << twe
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Lesion within noc.
Comments on Cytology
35B1-35B3;35E6-35F2
35B1-35B2;35E6;35F1-35F2;36C1-36C2;49B1-49B3 2Lt - 35B1 | 35E6 - 35F1 | 36C2 - 49B3 | (35F2 - 36C1) | 49B3 - 2Rt
35B1-35B3;35E6-35F2;</up>;<up>
Other breakpoints not reported.
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038047) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0043115) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0043115) Limits of break 4 from polytene analysis (FBrf0043115) Four-break event separable into a deficient and a duplicated component.
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
The net plus-end (phase II) transport of lipid droplets along microtubules is disrupted in Df(2L)dp-79b/Tp(2;2)A446 embryos, resulting in the apical accumulation of droplets in the embryo.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.
Very weak, sterile, small fly and dominant wavy wing phenotype.
heterozygous semi-lethal escapers are sterile and have a wavy-wing and small-fly phenotype.
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Aaron.
 
selected as ADH null on 1-penten-3-ol.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 
Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.
Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.
Note that Df(2L)A446 is not an aneuploid recombinant between Tp(2;2)A446 and a wild-type sequence, but merely a synonym for Tp(2;2)A446, since Tp(2;2)A446 is deficient in region 35B-35E. A deficient recombinant which would be deleted for 35B-36C, would probably be dominant lethal.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0009751
References (23)