Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(3;1)P115
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (3;1) Pasadena 115
FlyBase ID
FBab0009956
Also Known As
T(1;3)P115
Computed Breakpoints include

89B13;89E7;20

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

89B;89E5-89E6;1A1-h34

89B;89E5-89E6

89B7;89E6--7;[]

89B7-89B8;89E7-89E8;20

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)89Bm << bk1 << l(3)89Bu << l(3)89Ef << bk2 << cher

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(3)89Ba (FBrf0043252) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of tara (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051931) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049898) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051931)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;2)iab2P10. Viable in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P10. Viable in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P10 Dp(3;3)sbd104. Viable in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)Ubx109. Viable in heterozygous combination with In(3LR)P88. Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;3)sbd104. Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;3)bxd100. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115. Lethal in combination with Df(3R)P115 Dp(3;3)S462. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)sbd104. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)bxd100.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous lethal.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

E.B. Lewis.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Transposition (3;1) Pasadena 115
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (32)