Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(3;2)iab2P10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (3;2) infraabdominal 2 - Pasadena 10
FlyBase ID
FBab0009999
Also Known As
T(2;3)P10
Computed Breakpoints include
89C1;89E2;29C
Sequence coordinates
3R:16,374,447..16,377,583 [-] (Tp(3;2)iab2[P10]:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
89B;89E;29C
89C1-89C2;89E1-89E2;29A-29C
89C1-89C2;89E1-89E2;29C
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(3)neo47 << bk1 << CSN5 << abd-A << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
89E breakpoint is 35-36 kb to the right of right breakpoint of In(3R)Cbxrv1 (FBrf0042053).
Comments on Cytology
Breakpoint at position +35, within the abd-A homeobox.
Ref: FBrf0032262. 89E breakpoint is at position 35-36 on the molcular map of abd-A and Abd-B lesions.
89E breakpoint lies between the pbx region of Ubx and iab2 region of abd-A.
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034411) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of ss (FBrf0032262) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Ubx (FBrf0032262) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034411) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0032262)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P10. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P10 Dp(3;3)sbd104. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)Ubx109. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115. Viable in heterozygous combination with In(3LR)P88. Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;3)sbd104. Viable in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)sbd104. Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;3)bxd100. Viable in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)bxd100. Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;1)P115. Viable in heterozygous combination with Dp(3;3)S462 Df(3R)P115.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygotes have abnormal transversal fascicles in the adult CNS; an additional posterior internal fascicle is seen in A1 and additional anterior dorsal and posterior dorsal fascicles are often seen in A2.
Homozygous viable and fertile.
Homozygous lethal.
Homozygous lethal in late embryonic stage.
Position effect on iab3 region of abd-A.
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
N. Shaw, 1974.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
Other Comments
 
89C break falls between coordinate +25 and (approximately) +28kb on the ss molecular map.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Transposition (3;2) infraabdominal 2 - Pasadena 10
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBal0051817
References (35)