Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(3;2)iab5843
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010003
Also Known As
iab-5843
Computed Breakpoints include

81;89E3;23

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk2 hits Abd-B

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

89E3-4 breakpoint 93-99.5 kb to the right of the right breakpoint of In(3R)Cbxrv1 (Karch et al., 1985).

Comments on Cytology

Induced on an In(3R)81/90C chromosome.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Abd-B (citation unavailable) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Male and female sterile in transheterozygous combination with Df(3R)ΔmiRNA.

NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

R.H. Baker.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Recovered in a screen for rearrangements that disrupt transvection in the bithorax complex.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Tp(3;2)iab5-843
Tp(3;2)iab5843
iab531616.843
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)