Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)bxd100
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010045
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)bxd100, Dfbxd100
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Increases the frequency of the trx bithorax-variegated phenotype in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)red-P52.

    Lethal in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;1)P115. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115 Dp(3;3)S462. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P10. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P10 Dp(3;3)sbd104. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)Ubx109. Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;2)iab2P10. Viable in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;3)sbd104. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)sbd104. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Tp(3;3)bxd100.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Homozygous lethal.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(3R)bxd100 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(3R)bxd100 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    References (37)