Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)faf-BP
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010238
Feature type
Also Known As
fafBP, Df(3R)fafBP
Computed Breakpoints include
100D1-100D2;100E-100F
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
100D1-100D4;100E-100F
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Med << bk1 << faf << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Deficient for the entire 100EF region.
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0102610) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of faf (FBrf0055917) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0102610)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The Df(3R)faf-BP chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(3R)faf-BP results in 1.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.5% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Mutation causes no significant alteration to the variegated eye phenotype of In(1)wm4h.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (22)