Open Close
General Information
Symbol
C(1;Y)1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010396
Also Known As
YSX.YL,In(1)En
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

X chromosome inserted between the two arms of the Y.

YSX.YL, In(1)EN, YS y . YL y+.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    male viable male fertile

    Stocks (302)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Lindsley, 1949.

     

    exchange between the proximal heterochromatin of YSX, In(1)sc8LENR and y+Y

    Induced on: C(1;YS)3 In(1)sc8LENR.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Fails to rescue hybrid females from a cross between D.melanogaster males and D.sechellia females.

    A derivative with BS at the end of YL described by Craymer (1974, D. I. S. 51: 21); also exists with various combinations of sex-linked markers. Two X-ray-induced paracentric-inversion derivatives described by Novitski: In(1)24, a nearly complete inversion with one break in the normally proximal euchromatin and the other in the centric heterochromatin and In(1)26 with one break in 10A and one break in heterochromatin, distal or proximal not specified (Novitski, 1951, D. I. S. 25: 122; Lindsley and Novitski, 1959, Genetics 44: 187-96). Exists without the y+ marker at the end of the YL arm.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    C(1;Y)1
    YSX.YL, In(1)24LA2R
    YSX.YL, In(1)26
    YSX.YL, In(1)EN
    YSX.YL,In(1)EN,y+
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (14)