Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)y+
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010476
Also Known As
y+Y, sc8Y, Dp(1;Y)sc8
Computed Breakpoints include

h1-h25B;1B2

Duplicated Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
T(X;Y)N&L

Historically important set of X;Y translocation stocks; few of these stocks still extant.

Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0043022)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

In(1)y3PLsc8R/Dp(1;Y)y+ embryos develop MP2 neuroblast normally.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Has dominant 'Hw' effect that produces one or more humeral microchaetae in X/Dp(1;Y)y+ male and X/X/Dp(1;Y)y+ female and one or more hairs in the membrane of the second and third posterior cells of wing (Schultz) and extra veins, especially associated with the posterior crossveins (FBrf0019329) in X/Dp(1;Y)y+/Dp(1;Y)y+ males. y/Dp(1;Y)y+ males show some variegation for y without enhancers of variegation and considerable y variegation in the presence of E(var)7 and E(var)21 (FBrf0021939; FBrf0023019).

Stocks (193)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Muller.

 

spermatogonial event

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

A cross between D.melanogaster Ts(1Lt;YLt)Zhr/Dp(1;Y)y+ males and D.sechellia females does not produce viable male progeny.

Derivatives with mutant alleles of y have been recovered.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (33)