Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)sta
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010522
Feature type
Also Known As
Df sta
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inviable in combination with In(1LR)pn2a or In(1)r20.

    Df(1)sta/Df(1)sta; Dp(1;3)sta/+ sterile

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Affects female fertility.

    Development of the early ecdysone puff in region 2B3--2B5 is not disturbed.

    Df(1)sta/+; +/+ female viable

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    "Deletes or disrupts Cp70" was stated as revision.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (30)