Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)lz-90b24
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) lozenge
FlyBase ID
FBab0022143
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)lz90b24, Df(1)lz90b24
Computed Breakpoints include

8B5-8B8;8D8-8D9

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

8B5-8B8;8D8-8D9

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << lz << bk2 << nej

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0059320) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of lz (FBrf0080370) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0059320)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

    Muscle phenotype of deletion mutant embryos studied using polarised light microscopy and antibody staining to detect Mhc-lacZ reporter gene expression in muscles: myogenesis universally disrupted, myoblast fusion delayed with respect to wild type and mature embryos are immobile.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) lozenge
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0022144
    References (17)