Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)CX1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022242
Feature type
Also Known As
CX1, Df(2R)CX-1
Computed Breakpoints include
49C1-49C4;50C23-50D1
Sequence coordinates
2R:12,700,421..12,734,952 (Df(2R)CX1:bk1)
2R:14,062,629..14,091,140 (Df(2R)CX1:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
stil << bk1 << E(Egfr)B56 << mam << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).
Comments on Cytology
The left Df(2R)CX1 breakpoint lies within CG12442 or CG42663 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2R:8587926 ..8622457 (R5) (predicted cytology: 49C1).
The right Df(2R)CX1 breakpoint lies within Prosap, CG42287 or CG42288 or in a region between them, and lies in the range 2R:9950134 ..9978645 (R5) (predicted cytology: 50D3-5).
Deletion of the site of P{lacW}50C repeat arrays inserted at 50C10-50C14.
Ref: Mlodzik et al., 1990, Genes Dev. 4: 1848--1861
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0091150)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.
Causes inviability or low viability in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.
Complementation tests with E(Egfr)B56B56 reveal defects in wing vein L2, L4 and L5.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
N. Baker.
 
Separable from: wg12.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(2R)CX1 chromosome acts as a dominant moderate suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (79)