Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)or-BR11
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022276
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)orBR11, Df(2R)orBR-11, Df2Ror-BR11
Computed Breakpoints include

59F6-59F8;60A12-60A16

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

egl << bk1 << l(2)vsp << mr << bk2

l(2)tid << bk1 << l(2)vsp l(2)60Ac l(2)60Ad l(2)60Ae sei << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064297) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064297) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Phm (FBrf0092591) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064297)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(2R)bw-WI3128.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2R)or-BR11 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    B. Reed.

     

    on cn bw sp; selected for failure to complement or.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    from genetic analysis extends more distally than Df(2R)G10-7-5.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    References (27)