Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)3450
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022382
Feature type
Also Known As
Df3450
Computed Breakpoints include
98E3;99A6
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
98E3;99A4-99A6
98E3;99A6-99A8
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << spg << bk2 << l(3)02521
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0091073) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0099763) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0091073)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Df(3R)3450 mutant clones in sensory neurons in adult wing do not display any defects in injury-induced axon degeneration (following an axotomy, the severed axons are cleared away normally).
Embryos homozygous for Df(3R)3450, which uncovers Cul5, have no detectable defects in tracheal morphology.
Df(3R)3450/+ adults show a reduction in notal bristles.
The size of the tracheal lumen is different to wild type in Df(3R)3450 embryos.
The Df(3R)3450 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(3R)3450 results in 0.0% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
S. Hayashi.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
References (81)