Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)grob32.2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022421
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)E(spl)b32.2, E(spl)b32.2, Df(3R)E(spl)grob32.2, Df(E(spl)), E(spl)grob32.2, Df(3R)gro32.2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

boss << bk1 << HLHmδ << bk2 hits gro

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of boss (FBrf0056226) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of HLHmβ (FBrf0085207) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of E(spl) (FBrf0056226) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of gro (FBrf0056226)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(3R)ED6232/Df(3R)grob32.2, in combination with gro+t10.4, mutant embryos do not display any significant change in the number of Ap neurons, as compared with controls.

    Df(3R)grob32.2/Df(3R)Exel6204 or Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6/Df(3R)grob32.2, in combination with gro+t10.4, mutant embryos display a significant increase in the number of Ap neurons, as compared with controls.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(3R)grob32.2 ; gro+t10.4 intestinal stem cell (ISC) clones show an overproliferation of small ISC-like cells.

    Wound closure does not appear to be compromised compared to controls in Df(3R)grob32.2/+ wing discs which have been fragmented (a 90[o] sector has been dissected out of the posterior compartment, leaving a 3/4 anterior fragment) and then implanted into wild-type females (analysed at 24 and 48 hours after implantation). However, the Df(3R)grob32.2/+ regenerating discs show significantly impaired proliferation compared to controls.

    Homozygous Df(3R)grob32.2 embryos display a neurogenic phenotype.

    Df(3R)grob32.2 follicle cells clones carrying gro+t10.4 do not undergo extra cell divisions compared to wild type.

    Somatic clones in the follical cells, do not have any detectable phenotype.

    Homozygous clones develop densely packed microchaetae within the clone.

    Df(3R)grob32.2 gro+t10.4 clones in the eye disc show a cell autonomous neurogenic phenotype.

    Homozygous clones in the leg form normal joints even when they span more than one segment and show differentiation of ectopic sensory organs.

    Scer\GAL4da.G32-mediated coexpression of l(1)scUAS.cHa and daUAS.cGa cause increase of cells in the CNS: brain lobes are enlarged (protruding through the holes in the cephalic epidermis), the ventral cord shows regional enlargement and sensory organs contain a large number of neurons. Neural hyperplasia is also increased, epidermis, fore- and hindgut, tracheal tree and salivary glands are completely neuralised.

    Ventral mitotic clone in the wing causes thickening of the central component of wing vein LIII but does not affect vein differentiation in the opposite surface. Clones induced in a rhove-1 vn1 mutant background that cover the vein LV territory do not differentiate a vein.

    Df(3R)grob32.2 gro+t10.4 clones differentiate dense clumps of microchaetes that are frequently seen to be adjacent to one another. A small amount of epidermis differentiates and there are areas where bristles are intermingled with epidermal hairs. Small tufts of macrochaetes can be seen.

    Expression of E(spl)m8-HLHUAS.cNa under the influence of Scer\GAL4da.G32 attenuates the mutant phenotype of Df(3R)grob32.2. A weaker attenuation is seen with E(spl)m5-HLHUAS.cNa. Simultaneous expression of E(spl)m8-HLHUAS.cNa or E(spl)m5-HLHUAS.cNa with E(spl)m8-HLH1,bd-.UAS driven by Scer\GAL4da.G32 causes severe neural hypoplasia in embryos and adults, and reduces the level of neural hyperplasia in Df(3R)grob32.2.

    Complements the gro1 allele. Clones in the thorax generate dense clusters of bristles at the locations that the macrochaetae develop. The microchaetae differentiate at high density forming large fields of bristles. The phenotype suggests that the E(spl) complex genes are required for segregation of the SOPs but not for their further differentiation. Duplicated trichogens occasionally occur in these clones, associated with fused tormogens, due to close packing of SOPs, rather than changes in SOP progeny identity. Clones in the wing that reach the wing margin show a loss of sensory structures along the wing margin. Wing veins also appear thicker.

    In a gro+t9.2 background, Df(3R)grob32.2/+ or Df(3R)grob32.2/Df(3R)E(spl)-r72.1 strongly suppresses the bristle loss phenotype of H20/HE31.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (19)
    References (39)