Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;4)r+l
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022449
Also Known As
Dp(1;4)r+f+, Dp(1;4)r+, Dp para, Dp(1;4)para+, paraDp
Computed Breakpoints include

[1A-1A];[13F-13F];

Sequence coordinates
X:15,990,976..15,994,433 [+] (Dp(1;4)r[+]l:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

1Lt - 1A | 13F - 16A7 | 102F2 - 4Lt

Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)12Ba << bk1 << sun << B << bk2 << l(1)air16

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Dp(1;4)r+l carries the region 14A-16A2 appended to chromosome 4.

Breakpoints are reported to be 14A1-14A2;16A1-16A2. The proximal breakpoint originates from the progenitor chromosome Dp(1;1)B so represents a conflict to known information concerning which side of the tandem duplication breakpoint the chromosome broke to form T(1;4)BS.

Carries 14A-16A2 appended to chromosome 4.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0045066) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Chc (FBrf0052790) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of B (FBrf0089743) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(1)air16 (FBrf0053739)

Duplicated segment: 13F--16A7.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Dp(1;4)r+l flies show normal osmotic stress sensitivity on food medium containing NaCl.

    Rescues lethality of Df(1)sd72b.

    Usually lethal in two doses.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Green.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    One of three separate isolations elsewhere termed Dp(1;4)r+. See also Katzen, 1990 (FBrf0052790).

    Dp(1;4)r+l is one of three versions of "Dp(1;4)r+f+" (Dp(1;4)r+l, Dp(1;4)r+m and Dp(1;4)r+s) and is the version which behaves genetically in a fashion consistent with the published cytology.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (15)
    References (51)