Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)y+mal+
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022466
Also Known As
y+Ymal+, Dp(1,Y)y+Ymal+, y+Ymal, y+Yma-l+
Computed Breakpoints include

1A1;1B2;18F1;20F4;h1-h25

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

1A1;1B2;18F1;20F4;h1-h25

[];[];18E5--F1;20F4;[]

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Other breakpoints not reported.

Duplicated for 1A1-1B2 and 18F1-20F4, inserted into the Y chromosome.

Duplication of a total of 66 bands. Ref: FBrf0024685.

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0036522)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (12)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
    References (16)