Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Ts(1Lt;4Lt)scH
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0023008
Also Known As
Dp(1;4)scH
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
4:721,173..1,113,317 (Ts(1Lt;4Lt)sc[H]:bk1)
4:1,350,131..1,350,131 (Ts(1Lt;4Lt)sc[H]:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 4:721173..1113317 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of ey, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of sv, which published results say is deleted.

The right end of the region deleted by Ts(1Lt;4Lt)scH is shown as release 6 coordinate 4:1350131 , the right end of the chromosome 4 genome assembly, because this aberration is a terminal deletion created by the replacement of the right end of chromosome 4 by the left end of the X chromosome.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Induce high frequency of 4th chromosome nondisjunction.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)