Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)520
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0023586
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)P520
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Distal breakpoint is located within Df(2R)eve.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Muscle founder cells do not fuse with surrounding myocytes in mutant embryos.

Muscle founder cells of Mef222-21/Df(2R)520 transheterozygotes never differentiate to form mononucleate muscles. Con, vg or Fas3-expressing founder cells show that target recognition takes place and motoneurons that establish contact are always attracted to the correct founder cells. Myoblast fusion and Mhc and βTub60D expression are severely affected, thus general features of differentiated muscle are deranged or missing. Normal neuromuscular junctions are wholly absent.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0022048
References (11)