Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Aprt-32
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0023708
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)Aprt32
Computed Breakpoints include

62B1;62E3

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
3L:1,668,654..1,795,328 (Df(3L)Aprt-32:bk1)
3L:2,554,847..2,587,456 (Df(3L)Aprt-32:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(3)62Bc << l(3)62Da << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 3L:1668654..1795328 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of RpL23A, because Df(3L)Aprt-1 heterozygotes to not show the Minute phenotypes associated with deletion of this haploinsufficient gene. The right extent corresponds to the right ends of dlt and alpha-Spec, which published results say are deleted.

The 3L:2554847..2587456 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of msn, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of RpL8, because Df(3L)Aprt-1 heterozygotes do not show the Minute phenotypes associated with deletion of this haploinsufficient gene.

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098597) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076966) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098597)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Lethal in combination with Df(3L)BSC116. Inferred to overlap with: Df(3L)BSC116.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The salivary gland distal tip does not initiate turning and migration in embryos homozygous for Df(3L)Aprt-32 by stage 14.

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"62B1--2;62E3" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (18)