Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Np5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0024011
Feature type
Also Known As
Df3591
Computed Breakpoints include

44F11;45D9-45E1

Sequence coordinates
2R:8,961,340..8,965,461 (Df(2R)Np5:bk1)
2R:8,962,499..8,963,330 [+] (Df(2R)Np5:bk1)
2R:9,433,164..9,524,270 (Df(2R)Np5:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

44F10-44F11;45D9-45E1

44F9-44F10;45D9-45E1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

babo << bk1 << l(2)44Fe << wun << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The left Df(2R)Np5 breakpoint lies within babo or CG8216 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2R:4848845..4852966 (R5) (predicted cytology: 44F12-44F12).

The right Df(2R)Np5 breakpoint lies within Pdk or brp or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2R:5320669..5411775 (R5) (predicted cytology: 45D6-45E3).

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of babo (FBrf0073600) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0073600) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0073600)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Heterozygosity for Df(2R)Np5 results in 0.6% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.2% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2R)Np5 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2R)Np5 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
References (35)