Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0024495
Feature type
Also Known As
K812, ms(3)K812
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Rb97D << bk1 << ms(3)K81 << bk2 hits ro

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of His2Av (FBrf0082809) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of ms(3)K81 (FBrf0082809) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ro (FBrf0082809) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of ro (FBrf0082809)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Progeny from Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 fathers lose their paternal set of chromosomes but the remaining haploid chromosomes display normal morphology.

    Embryos of Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 fathers display chromosome segregation defects (lagging, bridging) and are frequently haploid or haploid mosaics.

    Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2/Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 males do not display any increase in the number of spermatid nuclei containing chromatin bridges compared to wild-type control.

    The fertility of ms(3)K81T:Avic\GFP/+;Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2/Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 as well as cavHipHop.T:Avic\GFP/Y;cav1/+ adult males is normal, males of the combined genotype cavHipHop.T:Avic\GFP/Y;ms(3)K81T:Avic\GFP/+;cav1,Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2/Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 display only slight decrease in fertility but this is dramatically enhanced by combination with Df(3R)Exel6198 - cavHipHop.T:Avic\GFP/Y;ms(3)K81T:Avic\GFP/+;cav1,Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2/Df(3R)Exel6198,Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 males are almost completely sterile.

    The slightly reduced fertility of cavHipHop.T:Avic\GFP/Y;cav1/Df(3R)Exel6198 adult (cav1 rescue) males is significantly enhanced by combination with Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 and also by combination with HipHop1 albeit less strongly. The fertility of cavHipHop.T:Avic\GFP/Y;cav1,Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2/HipHop1,Df(3R)Exel6198 males is intermediate to that of cavHipHop.T:Avic\GFP/Y;cav1/Df(3R)Exel6198 males combined with either the Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 or the HipHop1 allele alone.

    The increased number of abnormal spermatid nuclei (showing chromatin bridges) characteristic for adult cavHipHop.T:Avic\GFP;cav1/Df(3R)Exel6198 males is strongly enhanced by combination with Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 in homozygous or, to a lesser degree, in heterozygous state. Enhancement of the abnormal nuclear phenotype is also observed upon combination with single copy of HipHop1 as well as verS147910 but the phenotype is not aggravated further by combination with heterozygous moi1 allele.

    Homozygous Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 males are sterile.

    In eggs fertilised by sperm from homozygous Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 males, paternal chromosomes fail to separate in anaphase and form a chromatin bridge that ultimately connects the dividing nuclei in telophase.

    Shows strict paternal effect lethality.

    Progeny of wild type females and Df(3R)ms(3)K81-2 hemizygous males, or males heterozygous with with Df(3R)ms(3)K81-4 or Df(3R)ms(3)K81-5, generate two classes of progeny: most arrest in early nuclear cycles and the rest develop as haploids and die before hatching. The events of sperm decondensation, pronuclear migration, and alignment leading to the first mitotic division are not different from wild type in affected embryos, but anaphase is abnormal. Chromosome bridges are stretched between the poles. Anaphase bridges are also observed in subsequent mitoses.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (13)