Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)su(s)R194
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0024817
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)R194
Computed Breakpoints include

1B9--10;[>1B13]

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

1B9-1B10;1B9-1B10

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << RpL36 << su(s) << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086390) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(1)1Bi (FBrf0086390)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

When clones of RpL36/+ (Df(1)su(s)R194/+) cells are generated in a wild-type background, making use of an RpL36+ transgene (RpL36+t4) linked to FRT80B, these cells are eliminated by cell competition.

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Df(1)su(s)R194/+ clones are small and fragmented in mosaic eye imaginal discs containing two genotypes of cells; cells which are Df(1)su(s)R194/+ and cells in which the haplo-insufficiency of Df(1)su(s)R194/+ for RpL36 has been rescued by RpL36+t4. The Df(1)su(s)R194/+ clones are eliminated by cell competition and are not seen in adult eyes in these animals. In these animals, Df(1)su(s)R194/+ clones survive longer in the posterior of the eye (the first part of the eye to become postmitotic as the wave of eye differentiation begins), but are rare in the anterior of the eye (which proliferates for longer).

Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 65% of run3 heterozygotes. Shows a dominant Minute phenotype: short fine bristles, delayed development and reduced viability.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

R.A. Voelker and W. Steinhauer.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (13)