Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Δ1AK
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0024860
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)Delta1AK, Df(3L)ΔAK1
Computed Breakpoints include

79F;80A

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << nrm << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064540) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of nrm (FBrf0064540) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064540)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(3L)Δ1AK chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(3L)Δ1AK results in 1.1% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.4% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

A significant fraction of mutant embryos have central nervous system defects in abdominal segments A4 and A5.

Homozygous embryonic lethal.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"79E5--F1;79F2--6" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (18)