Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)X14
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0025549
Feature type
Also Known As
X14, hidX14
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(3L)X14/Df(3L)ED224 larvae do not show a significant increase in abdominal neuroblasts compared to wild-type.

    Few anterior dMP2 and MP1 neurons survive in Df(3L)H99/Df(3L)X14 late stage embryos (similar to wild-type embryos, where these neurons are lost by the late embryonic stage). Few anterior dMP2 and MP1 neurons survive in Df(3L)X25/Df(3L)X14 late stage embryos (similar to wild-type embryos, where these neurons are lost by the late embryonic stage).

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The wing discs of Df(3L)X14/+ mutant third instar larvae exhibit reduced levels of apoptosis in response to X-ray induced irradiation with 4000 rads compared to controls.

    Anterior dMP2 neurons do not survive in heterozygous late embryos (as occurs in wild-type embryos, where these neurons are lost by the late embryonic stage). Anterior dMP2 and MP1 neurons do not survive in homozygous Df(3L)X14 late embryos (as occurs in wild-type embryos, where these neurons are lost by the late embryonic stage).

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    References (19)