Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)ΔC40b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0025551
Feature type
Also Known As
Ras1C40b, Ras1ΔC40b, rasΔC40b
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Causes a more severe labial palp mutant phenotype in pb4/pb5 flies.

Null embryos from homozygous female germlines differentiate poorly but have slightly more cuticle than phl null embryos. Embryos from homozygous germlines that receive a paternal wild type Ras85D differentiate some structures posterior to A7, in some cases including posterior spiracles. A number of segmental fusions occur.

Homozygous lethal. Df(3R)ΔC40b/Ras85D05703 and Df(3R)ΔC40b/Ras85De1B transheterozygotes are lethal.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

M. Simon, J. Schnorr and C. Berg.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBal0042721
References (6)