Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)flp170B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0026812
Feature type
Also Known As
bsk170B, Df(2L)170B
Computed Breakpoints include

[<31B1];[>31B1]

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << bsk << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from inclusion of bsk (FBrf0090803)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)flp170B does not protect Df(1)su(s)R194/+ clones in the eye; Df(1)su(s)R194/+ ; Df(2L)flp170B clones are not recovered in the adult eye in animals with mosaic eyes containing two genotypes of cells with respect to RpL36; cells which are Df(1)su(s)R194/+ and cells in which the haplo-insufficiency of Df(1)su(s)R194/+ for RpL36 has been rescued by RpL36+t4 (in a wild-type background the Df(1)su(s)R194/+ clones are eliminated by cell competition and are not seen in the adult eye in these animals). Also, the proportion of Df(1)su(s)R194/+ cells in the larval eye disc is not increased by the presence of Df(2L)flp170B.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)flp170B mutant clones in sensory neurons in adult wing do not display any defects in injury-induced axon degeneration (following an axotomy, the severed axons are cleared away normally).

The size and number of paraquat-induced autophagosomes are reduced in Df(2L)flp170B clones in the larval midgut epithelium compared to controls.

Df(2L)flp170B clones in larval intestinal epithelial cells or fat body cells show a similar induction of autophagy as wild type clones upon starvation.

Df(2L)flp170B clones in the larval fat body cell show a similar induction of autophagy as in wild type clones at the late third instar stage - a stage when animals prepare to pupate and sustained autophagy is observed in these cells.

Df(2L)flp170B follicle cell clones cease mitotic division too early, resulting in clones that contain approximately half the number of cells as their respective twin spots. In addition, the cells in Df(2L)flp170B clones have larger nuclei than the neighboring wild-type cells.

Df(2L)flp170B somatic clones in the pupal eye discs (48 hours after puparium formation) have only a few extra interommatidial cells.

Mosaic animals in which the eye is largely homozygous for Df(2L)flp170B (generated using the "eyFLP" system) have larger eyes than normal.

Eggs derived from females with homozygous clones in the follicle cells show a a variety of dorsal appendage defects ranging from partial to complete absence of elongation and an accompanying expansion of their bases. The micropyle is reduced in size and sometimes has a truncated shape, looking incompletely "closed".

Suppresses the ommatidial polarity phenotype of dshhs.sev.B. Suppresses the ommatidial polarity phenotype of msnEP549 when driven by Scer\GAL4hs.2sev.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

K. Beckingham.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (23)